Black Rhino / Hook-lipped Rhino
Afrikaans name: Swart Renoster
Black Rhino or Hook-lipped Rhino
Interesting facts about Black Rhinos
South Africa is home to both the White and Black Rhino although the White Rhino is far more common.
Black Rhinos are not commonly seen. They stick to thick bush and are renowned for their short-tempered nature. They even fight each other sometimes ending in injury or death.
Another, more accurate name, for the Black Rhino is the Hook-lipped Rhino.
Black Rhinos are smaller than White. Adults weigh up to 1,400 kg. The horns are also shorter.
Normally Black Rhino occur singly but females may be seen with their calves. Small groups may be seen on occasion.
Black Rhinos eat branches, shoots, plants and fruit.
The gestation period for a Black Rhino is 15 to 16 months. Females keep their calves for 2 to 3 years and will also only give birth every two and a half to 5 years.
These large mammals can live up to 50 years.
References and further readingAn Introduction to the Larger Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Joanna Dalton - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 168
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 6
Chris and Tilde Stuart's Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1988 - Page: 172
Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park - Author: U. de V. Pienaar et al. - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 102
Kruger National Park Questions and Answers - Author: P.F. Fourie - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 189
Kruger National Park, Visitor's Map - Author: - Year Published: 1996 - Page: 2
Land Mammals of Southern Africa - A field guide - Author: Reay HN Smithers - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 138
Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Burger Cillier - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 71
Mammals of the Kruger and other National Parks - Author: The National Parks Board - Year Published: 1980 - Page: 72
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 414
Signs of the Wild - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 129