Afrikaans name: Buffel
Interesting facts about Buffalos
The Cape Buffalo is also known as the African Buffalo. Surprisingly it is smaller than its distant cousin the Water Buffalo from Asia. Unlike the Water Buffalo the Cape Buffalo cannot be domesticated.
Standing up to 1.7 metres tall, over 3 metres in length, and weighing up to 900 kg, this is one large and potentially dangerous animal.
In some game reserves, like Kruger National Park, you can find buffalo in huge herds numbering hundreds of individuals. Older bulls may be found singly in small groups. These older males have a reputation for being grumpy and can be a risk to humans.
Injured buffaloes, particularly ones that have been wounded by a hunter, are notoriously dangerous and may even ambush the hunter.
Buffalo live in a variety of habitats and feed off longer grasses. They need to get water each day and can often be seen near waterholes, rivers and dams.
The gestation period of a female buffalo is nearly twelve months. Although the bond between mother and calf is not that strong the herd will defend the young who may be predated on by Lions or hyenas. Nile Crocodiles may also attach a younger buffalo.Above - Cape Buffalos and mud go together like waffles and cream. They were made for eachother. This little girl had just had a mud bath in Hluhluwe Game Reserve. Above - Old male Cape Buffaloes often lead solitary lives and are not creatures that you want to cross paths with when out walking in the bush. This old bull looks really grumpy. Above - This Cape Buffalo bull was part of a large herd. He looks like he has been through many adventures and could tell an interesting story or two!
References and further readingAfrican Wildlife - A photographic safari - Author: Nigel and Wendy Dennis - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 30
An Introduction to the Larger Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Joanna Dalton - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 252
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 13
Chris and Tilde Stuart's Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1988 - Page: 182
Field Guide to the Cradle of Humankind - Author: B. Hilton-Barber & Prof. L. R. Berger - Year Published: 2004 - Page: 167
Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1997 - Page: 106
Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 3rd Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 2001 - Page: 182
Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park - Author: U. de V. Pienaar et al. - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 132
Kruger National Park Questions and Answers - Author: P.F. Fourie - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 146
Kruger National Park, Visitor's Map - Author: - Year Published: 1996 - Page: 4
Land Mammals of Southern Africa - A field guide - Author: Reay HN Smithers - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 189
Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Burger Cillier - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 133
Mammals of the Kruger and other National Parks - Author: The National Parks Board - Year Published: 1980 - Page: 144
Questions and Answers - Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Deirdre Richards - Year Published: 1990 - Page: 18
Questions and Answers - Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Deirdre Richards - Year Published: 1990 - Page: 23
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 415
Sasol First Field Guide to Animal Tracks of Southern Africa - Author: Louis Liebenberg - Year Published: 2003 - Page: 55
Signs of the Wild - 3rd Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 219
Signs of the Wild - 5th Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1996 - Page: 202
Wildlife of Southern Africa - Author: Martin Withers and David Hosking - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 222