Afrikaans name: Rooiwangmuisvoël
It can be found in suitable habitat over virtually the whole of South Africa. They prefer areas of savanna, woodland, parks, gardens and other areas that are not too arid.
Red-faced Mousebirds love fruit which forms the bulk of their diet. They also eat some nectar, flowers and other bits of vegetation.
An interesting difference between Red-faced and Speckled Mousebirds is how their flocks move around. Speckled Mousebirds tend to move from tree to tree one at a time whereas the Red-faced Mousebird all fly together in a group.
These birds build their nests in a tree or shrub. Up to 7 eggs may be laid. Both parents look after the chicks.
Find out more about mousebirds.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 95
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 89
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 54
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 132
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 38
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 120
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 50
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 411
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 371
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 367
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 254