Afrikaans name: Gevlekte ooruil
The Spotted Eagle-Owl is a common bird in South Africa and may be found in both the countryside and built-up areas.
It can be up to 50 cm in length and weigh up to 850 grams. The wingspan may reach 1.4 metres. Male and female have the same colouration.
The Spotted Eagle-Owl feeds on a variety of different foods including small mammals and birds, insects, frogs and reptiles.
Pairs mate for life. They don't put any effort into making a nest and will just lay their eggs on the ground, rocky ledge or even a building. Between 2 and 4 eggs are laid.
References and further readingA Delight of Owls - Author: Peter Steyn - Year Published: 1984 - Page: 90
A First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 121
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 87
Birds of Prey of Southern Africa - Author: Peter Steyn - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 273
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 48
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 125
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 42
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 110
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 24
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 410
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 350
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 347
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 244
The Owls of Southern Africa - Author: Alan Kemp and Simon Calburn - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 130