Afrikaans name: Edelvalk
The Lanner Falcon is a common bird across South Africa. Although it may be found virtually anywhere it is most common over the eastern coastal regions of South Africa. Beyond our borders it occurs all the way to parts of Europe and the Middle East.
Birds make up the majority of the Lanner Falcons diet. It is particularly fond of doves, pigeons and chickens. Besides birds it will also take smaller mammals and reptiles and even insects. They will attack their prey either from a high perch or while in flight.
Lanners are often seen in pairs and the pair has a long-term relationship with eachother.
They make their nest on a cliff or building or they will use and old nest abandoned by some other birds. The female lays up to 5 eggs.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 124
Birds of Prey of Southern Africa - Author: Peter Steyn - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 211
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 24
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 47
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 21
Eagles, Hawks & Falcons of the World - Author: Leslie Brown and Dean Amadon - Year Published: 1989 - Page: 831
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 68
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 155
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 151
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 124
The Status & Conservation of Birds of Prey in the Transvaal - Author: W. Tarboton and D. Allan - Year Published: 1984 - Page: 95