Afrikaans name: Hadeda
The word Hadeda is sometimes spelt Hadada. The name Hadeda is derived from their raucous call.
The distinctive features of this bird is its long bill and loud call. They are common in gardens in some areas and are very vocal even calling at night when they are disturbed.
The Hadeda Ibis feeds off insects, worms, millipedes, small reptiles and other small creatures. It is often seen patrolling lawns and then digging with its long bill when it senses something is there. When digging they find their prey by touch rather than sight.
Hadedas are about 75 cm in length. They are greyish in colour with a metallic purple sheen in the right light. Their bills are black with a red strip along the top.
The Hadeda Ibis nests in trees. They do not form colonies like other ibises. The Hadeda is found in a variety of habitats including gardens, parks, forest, savanna, woodland and grassland.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 165
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 59
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 8
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 32
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 10
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 38
Field Guide to the Cradle of Humankind - Author: B. Hilton-Barber & Prof. L. R. Berger - Year Published: 2004 - Page: 178
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 157
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 74
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 75
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 58