Afrikaans name: Suidelike Waterfiskaal
The Southern Boubou is part of the "shrike" family although nowadays it tends to be regarded as a "bushshrike".
They can often be heard but they are not seen that often, although they are less shy than mose of the other bushshrikes.
Southern Boubou's tend to spend most of their time low-down in thick bush or on the ground (normally near cover). Insects are their main food item but if they can catch them they will also eat small rodents and reptiles. Fruit may be eaten at times.
The female lays two or three eggs in a nest which is predominantly made by her. It is always built in a secure area with lots of surrounding vegetation. Both the male and female tend to the eggs and chicks.
In South Africa the Southern Boubou can be found in most parts of the southern and eastern regions of the country.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 47
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 103
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 99
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 198
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 72
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 186
Field Guide to the Cradle of Humankind - Author: B. Hilton-Barber & Prof. L. R. Berger - Year Published: 2004 - Page: 187
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 75
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 645
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 643
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 394
Shrikes of Southern Africa - Author: Tony Harris and Graeme Arnott - Year Published: - Page: 136