Afrikaans name: Europese swael
The Barn Swallow is a common and widespread swallow. It is found in South and North America, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australasia. It used to be called the European Swallow in South Africa.
This migrant bird has a wingspan of just over 30 cm and weighs around 20 grams.
The Barn Swallow mainly feeds on insects that it catches in flight. It does occasionally take food off the ground.
In our South African winter they return to Europe to breed. They make a nest out of mud and it is normally placed under the roof over hang of a building. They may lay up to 7 eggs.
Mount Moreland, just north of Durban, is a great place to see these birds before they migrate back to Europe.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 83
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 65
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 149
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 52
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 144
Field Guide to the Cradle of Humankind - Author: B. Hilton-Barber & Prof. L. R. Berger - Year Published: 2004 - Page: 183
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 120
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 411
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 454
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 448
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 294