Afrikaans name: Ystervark
Interesting facts about Cape Porcupines
The Cape Porcupine can weigh up to 30 kg and grow to a length of 60 cm. They are the largest rodents found in South Africa.
Male and female have a similar appearance but females are slightly larger. Each family group has a territory and more than one generation of youngsters may be found with the adults.
Porcupines feed off bulbs and tubers which they dig up with their strong claws. They will also eat fallen fruit.
They normally give birth to a single offspring but it may number 4 on rare occasions.
The Cape Porcupine is mainly active at night although they may occasionally be seen during the day.
Their long quills are used to defend themselves against predators.
References and further readingAfrican Wildlife - A photographic safari - Author: Nigel and Wendy Dennis - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 81
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 48
Chris and Tilde Stuart's Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1988 - Page: 96
Field Guide to the Cradle of Humankind - Author: B. Hilton-Barber & Prof. L. R. Berger - Year Published: 2004 - Page: 173
Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1997 - Page: 300
Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 3rd Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 2001 - Page: 96
Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park - Author: U. de V. Pienaar et al. - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 146
Kruger National Park Questions and Answers - Author: P.F. Fourie - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 321
Land Mammals of Southern Africa - A field guide - Author: Reay HN Smithers - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 59
Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Burger Cillier - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 167
Mammals of the Kruger and other National Parks - Author: The National Parks Board - Year Published: 1980 - Page: 152
Questions and Answers - Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Deirdre Richards - Year Published: 1990 - Page: 8
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 419
Sasol First Field Guide to Animal Tracks of Southern Africa - Author: Louis Liebenberg - Year Published: 2003 - Page: 18
Signs of the Wild - 3rd Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 41
Signs of the Wild - 5th Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1996 - Page: 44
Southern Africa from the Highway - Author: AA RSA - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 321
Wild Issue 42 - Author: - Year Published: 2018 - Page: 44
Wildlife of Southern Africa - Author: Martin Withers and David Hosking - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 200