Afrikaans name: Bobbejaan
Young Chacma Baboons often ride on their mothers backs
Interesting facts about baboons
The Chacma Baboon is sometimes referred to as the Cape Baboon.
A male baboon can be up to 1 metre in length and that excludes the tail which is another 80 cm. They can weigh up to 40 kg. Female baboons are smaller than males with a weight of around 25 kg.
Male baboons can have canine teeth that are nearly 4 cm in length. They can be very aggressive and there are recorded incidents of a baboon killing a Leopard which attacked it. They clash with humans from time to time and care should be exercised when they are nearby.
The Chacma Baboon is found in a variety of habitats including savanna, woodland, semi-desert and mountain grasslands.
Chacma Baboons eat a wide variety of foods including fruit, seeds, insects and grass. They will also take small animals, including baby antelopes, if they can catch them. They will raid human households at time, or steal food from cars or picnic areas.
These baboons live in troops which contain adult males and females, along with their young. Smaller troops may just have one male and a couple of females.Above - This youngster seems to be contemplating something while he nibbles on some grass. Above - Young Chacma Baboons travel on the backs of their mothers or, at times, hanging underneath her. Below - A troop of Chacma Baboons stroll along a dry river bed in iMfolozi Game Reserve
References and further readingAfrican Wildlife - A photographic safari - Author: Nigel and Wendy Dennis - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 82
An Introduction to the Larger Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Joanna Dalton - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 32
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 45
Chris and Tilde Stuart's Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1988 - Page: 74
Field Guide to the Cradle of Humankind - Author: B. Hilton-Barber & Prof. L. R. Berger - Year Published: 2004 - Page: 141
Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa - 1st Edition - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1997 - Page: 24
Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 3rd Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 2001 - Page: 74
Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park - Author: U. de V. Pienaar et al. - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 63
Kruger National Park Questions and Answers - Author: P.F. Fourie - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 75
Kruger National Park, Visitor's Map - Author: - Year Published: 1996 - Page: 5
Land Mammals of Southern Africa - A field guide - Author: Reay HN Smithers - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 45
Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Burger Cillier - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 5
Mammals of the Kruger and other National Parks - Author: The National Parks Board - Year Published: 1980 - Page: 16
Questions and Answers - Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Deirdre Richards - Year Published: 1990 - Page: 13
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 419
Sasol First Field Guide to Animal Tracks of Southern Africa - Author: Louis Liebenberg - Year Published: 2003 - Page: 22
Signs of the Wild - 3rd Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 27
Signs of the Wild - 5th Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1996 - Page: 30
Southern Africa from the Highway - Author: AA RSA - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 320
Wild Issue 33 - Author: - Year Published: 2015 - Page: 34
Wildlife of Southern Africa - Author: Martin Withers and David Hosking - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 194