Mammals of Kruger National Park
Afrikaans name: Krugerwildtuin
Kruger National Park has a list of over 140 species of mammals. Here are some that you are likely to see.
Chacma Baboons are common over most of the park although they prefer hilly areas or savanna. They can be a pest in the camp sites as they will take any opportunity to steal food.
Vervet Monkeys are common in Kruger National Park. They prefer areas with taller trees particularly near water.
This is the most common hare in Kruger National Park although it is nocturnal and unlikely to be seen during the day.
Out of the smaller mammals this is the one that you are most likely to be seen. It occurs in many of the camps and virtually any area with trees in the Park.
Springhares are restricted to a few areas that have sandy soil which is suitable for them to dig burrows. They are nocturnal and unlikely to be seen.
Although they are quite common in Kruger National Park they are not seen very often. They occur throughout the park but prefer areas with rocks that can provide shelter.
Wild Dogs may be seen throughout Kruger but are most common in the south-west between Skukuza Camp and Malelane. They normally occur in packs.
There interesting mammals occur in the northern half of Kruger. They prefer grassland or savanna areas that also have some scrub for shelter.
Although they have been spotted throughout Kruger they are most likely to be seen in the central area.
Although sightings have been recorded over much of Kruger National Park they are most likely to be found in the north. They are a nocturnal species that are sometimes found inside the camps.
Common in areas with thick bush which provides it with cover.
A common species which is most likely to be seen running across the road and disappearing into long grass or bush the other side.
The Dwarf Mongoose is fairly common throughout Kruger. It favours areas of savanna.
Common in the central and southern areas but may be seen throughout the park
Extremely rare in Kruger National Park
Most people visiting Kruger want to see Lions and, fortunately, they are seen regularly. They can be found throughout the park but are most common in the central and southern areas. The area around Satara Camp is one of the best areas for finding Lions.
Leopards are one of the most sought after animals to see in Kruger. There is a chance of seeing one throughout Kruger National Park but they are most likely to be seen along the bigger rivers that are lined with big trees or dense bush.
These magnificent animals prefer more open areas. They are generally uncommon in Kruger but are more likely to be seen in the central and southern areas.
Caracal are rarely seen but may be found where there is a mix of rocky outcrops and woodland.
Serval prefer areas with long grass. Although they may be seen throughout Kruger sightings are not common.
The numbers of Elephants in Kruger has grown steadily over the years and they are frequently seen throughout the park. They may be seen individually or in small to large herds.
Commonly called Dassies these small animals are only found in hilly areas with lots of rocks. In Kruger they are only found in the area north of the Olifants River.
Black Rhino prefer areas of dense bush and are not often seen. They are mainly found in the south.
White Rhino numbers have dropped because of relentless poaching but they may still be seen in open or lightly wooded areas in the south.
Very common throughout the park in suitable areas. They are most common in more open areas.
Warthogs are normally found in small groups and may be seen in suitable habitat throughout Kruger. They like areas that have short grass with mud wallows.
Hippo are quite common in most of the perennial dams, rivers and waterholes in the park.
Although Giraffe may be seen in suitable habitat throughout Kruher they are most common in the central and southern areas. Their preferred habitat is savanna.
There are plenty of Cape Buffalo in Kruger National Park and they are seen regularly. Sightings vary from lone individuals to huge herds. They prefer areas where there is water available.
There is a small population of Oribi near Pretoriuskop Camp. They prefer higher areas with short grass.
Although Klipspringers may be found throughout the park they can only be seen in areas with rocky outcrops.
Red Duiker have a very restricted range in Kruger. They like areas with dense undergrowth. They only occur near Skukuza Camp and the extreme south-west of the park.
Steenbok may be seen throughout Kruger National Park but they are never common in an area. They can be found in various habitats but open grassland with scattered bushes seems to be a favourite.
Reedbuck favour marshy areas with tall grass. They are most likely to be seen in south-west, north of Letaba Camp and north of Pafuri.
Most likely to be seen in the area around Berg-en-dal Camp which provides the hilly habitat required by this antelope.
It's hard not to see Impala. They are common over most of the park and have a tendency to hang around on or near the roads, or so it seems!
Tsessebe favour areas of light woodland and are most likely to be seen north of Letaba Camp.
Sable Antelope may be found in wooded areas with tall grass. They are most common along the western area of Kruger.
Roan Antelope are rare in Kruger National Park. They prefer lightly wooded areas and water must be available nearby.
Small herds of Waterbuck may be found over most of the Park in suitable habitat. They need water to be available but are not normally seen near it.
Bushbuck are most common in the far northern region of the park but are also found in well-wooded areas, particularly near water, in the south of the park as well.
Nyala are most common in the extreme north of the park but may be seen in wooded areas, particularly near rivers.
Kudu may be seen throughout the park but they have a preference for wooded areas. They are normally seen in small groups.
Eland may be found in a variety of habitats. They are most likely to be seen in the northern half of Kruger.
Blue Wildebeest like areas with short grass and may be seen in small to medium size herds throughout Kruger National Park.
Most records are from the south-western region of Kruger National Park.